Privacy Policy, and Terms and Conditions

Who we are

Our website address is: http://lazarlaw.ca.

Lazar Law Firm Professional Corporation

Tel: 519-601-9010Fax: 1-800-756-7059

London Office: 200 Queens Ave., Unit 120, London ON N6A 1J3

Waterloo/Kitchener Office: 155 Frobisher Dr., Unit I-106, Waterloo ON N2V 2E1

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Lazar Law does not collect any personal data through its website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Lazar Law has implemented a number of physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the client’s personal information, including but not limited to:

      Physical

All client meetings are held in the Lazar Law office and access is restricted.

Client files are maintained in filing cabinets, located in areas where access is restricted to authorized personnel. Clients only have walk-through access to these areas if they are escorted by their lawyer or a Lazar Law authorized employee.

Highly sensitive information such as financial account information, estate information, and physical evidence, are stored in a locked vault or cabinet with no available access to anyone but those individuals in Lazar Law with the highest security clearance.

      Organizational

Only Lazar Law lawyers and employees working on the client’s file will have access to the personal information contained in the file.

Any third party individual or organization is required to sign a non-disclosure agreement prior to the client’s personal information being transferred to a third party as required to fulfill the purposes for which Lazar Law was retained.

      Technological

Lazar Law utilizes the most current firewall, virus protection and other technological safeguards to protect personal information that is retained on the computer network. Lazar Law has developed and implemented safe Internet and email use protocols for its lawyers and employees to reduce the risk of inadvertent disclosure as a result of Internet-sourced viruses or cookies.

Regarding electronic transmission of personal information (i.e. email), there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Lazar Law uses all available technological security in the transmission of the client’s personal information, either in the course of communicating with the client, or in the course of communication with opposing or allied legal counsel and third party service providers. Notwithstanding these technological safeguards, all Internet transmissions are susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse. For this reason, as part of the retainer that the client signs with Lazar Law , consent will be obtained from the client to transmit information via the Internet.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Consent to the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

When a client retains the services of Lazar Law, he or she will be asked to sign a retainer agreement that sets out the purpose for which Lazar Law has been retained. Upon signing this retainer, the client consents to Lazar Law collecting, using and disclosing personal information obtained for the limited purpose for which Lazar Law was retained, as well as those purposes listed above in this Privacy Policy.

Lazar Law will not use client personal information for any purposes other than that consented to by the client, either by express or implied consent. Lazar Law does not sell, barter, or lease personal information it obtains from its client to third parties (i.e. Lazar Law would not provide our client mailing list to another law firm or business).

If the client requests additional services of Lazar Law beyond that of the original retainer, the client is giving implied consent to Lazar Law using the personal information already held for the original purpose, as well as any new personal information collected for the new purpose and no signature will be required on a new or amending retainer agreement.

Under PIPEDA and other Federal and Provincial Legislation, Lazar Law may disclose personal information without client consent to:

  • government or legal enforcement agencies if Lazar Law determines that the client has provided incorrect information for fraudulent or illegal purposes;
  • government or legal enforcement agencies if the information is collected in the midst of a criminal investigation;
  • legal enforcement agency if Lazar Law determines that there is imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm, including psychological harm, to an identifiable person or group of persons;
  • disclosure to a third party individual or organization if so ordered by a Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction; and
  • defend against allegations of criminal or civil liability, or professional malpractice or misconduct, by the client or former client.

Terms and Conditions

Accessing and using lazarlaw.ca means that you are in agreement to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions. Lazar Law reserves the right to modify or alter these Terms of Use without notice or penalty and by using the Site you are agreeing to be bound by any such modifications, alterations or amendments. If you do not agree with any of these terms or conditions, please do not access or use this Website.

No Liability

You agree to use this Site without Lazar Law accepting any liability for for any damages whatsoever and howsoever caused as a result of or in connection with the use of the Site or in reliance on the Information available on the Site .

Copyright

The Site contains information, software, communications, text, graphics, advertising, images, photos, artwork and other material and services (collectively, the “Information”) that are protected by various Canadian and international intellectual property laws, including but not limited to copyright and trademark law, and other proprietary rights, which rights exist in the Information currently on the Site and which rights will continue to exist in all Information developed or posted on the Site in future.

Confidentiality

Lazar Law does not and will not guarantee any confidentiality if you choose to communicate with Lazar Law using this Site. None of your communication via this Site to us shall constitute a solicitor-client relationship.

Change of Terms

Lazar Law may choose to amend the Terms and Conditions at anytime without notice and without any penalty.